Monday, 31 January 2011

Delirium review

Delirium
Lauren Oliver
February 1st (US)/3rd (UK)
Harperteen/Hodder 


Before scientists found the cure, people thought love was a good thing. They didn’t understand that once love - the deliria - blooms in your blood, there is no escaping its hold. Things are different now. Scientists are able to eradicate love, and the governments demands that all citizens receive the cure upon turning eighteen. Lena Holoway has always looked forward to the day when she’ll be cured. A life without love is a life without pain: safe, measured, predictable, and happy.

But with ninety-five days left until her treatment, Lena does the unthinkable: She falls in love.





I have literally just turned the last page of Delirium and I am SOBBING. Now I know I cry a lot, but it takes a hell of a lot to make me sob. Delirium is quite possibly one of the most stunningly amazingly beautiful books I have ever read. No lies.


Lena and Alex are two of my favourite characters I've read about for a while. Watching first hand as Lena changed from being scared, not being able to wait until she was cured, to her seeing her world as it truly is, to see her finally wake up was amazing. And Alex. He was just brilliant. He was so caring, and kind, and not afraid to love. And he did love her, and she loved him and they were so beautiful together! And that's why it's all soo SAD!


The world building was also amazingly done and I felt like I was walking the streets of Portland with Lena, and all the quotes at the beginning of the chapter. There was such a vivid history and it felt like you knew the world. And the cure, and the whole sick and twistedness of the society. The thought that a world with hardly any emotion or affection at all, a world blanketed in fear, is a better than a world of colour and feelings and pure joy and LOVE. So what if love is what starts wars and violence, it's also what ends them. (Seriously, these guys need to read some Harry Potter. ;p)


And don't get me started about how amazing Lauren's writing is. Seriously, it is so damn beautiful, and it juts makes the ending that bit more soul wrenching. In a good way.


Even though I may have been a bit hesitant about starting Delirium out of fear it wouldn't live up to all the hype, it seriously did. Delirium is amazing and beautiful and IT WILL MAKE YOU CRY SO MUCH. I really am feeling so much love for this book. Just go and buy it and read it now. Only then will you understand, and (even though SO MANY people have used this line already) only then will you get infected with the Delirium. ;p 5 stars. :D And if Alex and Lena don't get a happy ending I will be PISSED. Miss Oliver, you have been warned ;p

Saturday, 29 January 2011

In My Mailbox (17)

In My Mailbox is hosted by Kristi at The Story Siren :)




In My Mailbox this week I got:

Review
Withering Tights by Louise Rennison (Thank you so much Harper Children's :D)
Wither by Lauren DeStefano
Darkness Becomes Her by Kelly Keaton
Cryer's Cross by Lisa McMann (From S&S Galley Grab. Thank you Katie for sending me the links! :D)

Library
Radiant Shadows by Melissa Marr
Devil's Kiss by Sarwat Chadda

That's what I got in my mailbox this week :) What did you get?

(Oh, and I saw Tangled today and it was quite possibly the best Disney film since Beauty and the Beast. It was SOO CUTE! And I cried. Twice. I love it I love it I love it. :D)

Friday, 28 January 2011

Entangled review

Entangled
Cat Clarke
January 6th 2011
Quercus books

The same questions whirl round and round in my head: 
What does he want from me? 
How could I have let this happen? 
AM I GOING TO DIE? 

17-year-old Grace wakes up in a white room, with a table, pens and paper - and no clue how she got here. 

As Grace pours her tangled life onto the page, she is forced to remember everything she's tried to forget. There's falling hopelessly in love with the gorgeous Nat, and the unravelling of her relationship with her best friend Sal. But there's something missing. As hard as she's trying to remember, is there something she just can't see? 

Grace must face the most important question of all. Why is she here? 

A story of dark secrets, intense friendship and electrifying attraction.



Wow. I don't really know what else to say. I literally just turned the last page of Entangled and I'm kind of in shock still. I feel kind of numb. I don't usually read books like Entangled. Books that deal with issues and don't involve vampires of whatever, and now I think I know why. Because it's hard. It's hard to try and understand and to get into the head of a person who cuts herself and who wants to kill herself, because that is something I have never been able to understand before. I know that if I had been in Grace's situation, I probably wouldn't have acted the same, but then again, me and Grace are incredibly different people.


Nevertheless, I really liked Grace. I mean she did piss me off in certain places, and she was just as hateable as she was likeable, but I think that's a good thing. I haven't really read about a character like Grace before, so it was refreshing, and it was so interesting to see the lead up to all of the events that led to her wanting to kill herself from her sort of reflecting on it. (On a less serious note: What is it with Brits and eye-brow raising?! I've read a few British books in a row now, and they all have a character who can raise their eyebrows, throwing me into immense jealously ;p)


Nat and Sal were interesting too, and even though they did what they did, I still liked them. They were those types of people where no matter what they do wrong, they just try desperately to apologize and be friends again, and those kinds of people are hard to hate.


I did feel kind of sorry for Grace too though. Her life was pretty messed up, and so was she, and it was good to hear about cutting and that from a reflective perspective (if that makes sense.)


The ending was a bit weird, and I still don't really know what Ethan or the white room was all about, but the ending left me feeling sad. I will admit I cried a bit. But it also left me with hope, and if you've read it then you'll know why :)


Entangled was a raw, emotional read (or maybe that's just because I don't read books about issues very often) and I thoroughly enjoyed it! 5 stars :D

Book Blogger Hop/Follow Friday (16)

In the spirit of the Twitter Friday Follow, the Book Blogger Hop  is a place just for book bloggers and readers to connect and find new book-related blogs that we may be missing out on! This weekly BOOK PARTY is an awesome opportunity for book bloggers to connect with other book lovers, make new friends, support each other, and generally just share our love of books! It will also give blog readers a chance to find other book blogs that they may not know existed!

Each week, participating blogs are asked questions to post and answer on their websites.

This week's question comes from Aliyah who blogs at Des Absurdit├ęs:
 
 "What book are you most looking forward to seeing published in 2011?  Why are you anticipating that book?"

Well, I'm looking forward to soo many books! There are so many awesome books coming out this year! But a few that I'm  really excited for are: City of Fallen Angels, The Near Witch, Supernaturally, Clockwork Angel, Forever, Darkest Mercy... I think that's most of them ;p




What is/was your favorite subject in school?


My favourite subject is probably music, though it would be history if I liked where I sat. I do love history... English is good too :) Basically anything that's not maths! ;p

Follow Friday is hosted by Parajunkee and Book Blogger Hop is hosted by Crazy for Books.

Thursday, 27 January 2011

Winners!

So the winners of my Entangled/The Iron Witch giveaway are... *drumroll*




The Iron Witch

EMMA!


Entangled

ALICE DWYER!


Congrats you guys! I'll email you telling you that you've won and you'll have 72 hours to reply before I pick another winner. Thank you so much everyone for entering! :D

Wednesday, 26 January 2011

Waiting on Wednesday #17

Anna Dressed in Blood
Kendare Blake
September 2011

Just your average boy-meets-girl, girl-kills-people story. . . 

Cas Lowood has inherited an unusual vocation: He kills the dead. 

So did his father before him, until his gruesome murder by a ghost he sought to kill. Now, armed with his father's mysterious and deadly athame, Cas travels the country with his kitchen-witch mother and their spirit-sniffing cat. Together they follow legends and local lore, trying to keep up with the murderous dead—keeping pesky things like the future and friends at bay. 

When they arrive in a new town in search of a ghost the locals call Anna Dressed in Blood, Cas doesn't expect anything outside of the ordinary: move, hunt, kill. What he finds instead is a girl entangled in curses and rage, a ghost like he's never faced before. She still wears the dress she wore on the day of her brutal murder in 1958: once white, but now stained red and dripping blood. Since her death, Anna has killed any and every person who has dared to step into the deserted Victorian she used to call home. 

And she, for whatever reason, spares his life.


How freakin' awesome does this book sound?! And the cover is made of AMAZING. AND it's about a ghost. I LOVE ghosts! Anna sounds so brilliant as well as a character. Definitely a book I can't wait for. 


What are you waiting for?


Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill at Breaking the Spine

Tuesday, 25 January 2011

The Iron Witch review

The Iron Witch
Karen Mahoney
20th January 2011
Random House Children's Books


Freak. That's what her classmates call seventeen-year-old Donna Underwood. When she was seven, a horrific fey attack killed her father and drove her mother mad. Donna's own nearly fatal injuries from the assault were fixed by magic—the iron tattoos branding her hands and arms. The child of alchemists, Donna feels cursed by the magical heritage that destroyed her parents and any chance she had for a normal life. The only thing that keeps her sane and grounded is her relationship with her best friend, Navin Sharma.

When the darkest outcasts of Faerie—the vicious wood elves—abduct Navin, Donna finally has to accept her role in the centuries old war between the humans and the fey. Assisted by Xan, a gorgeous half-fey dropout with secrets of his own, Donna races to save her friend—even if it means betraying everything her parents and the alchemist community fought to the death to protect.



First off, can we just take a second to marvel at the beautifulness that is the cover? I am just in so much cover love at the minute. :D


Okay, so now on to the actual thing. The Iron Witch is a really, really good book. Really good. I liked everything about it, from the title (which was in the book! I love it when that happens! It just makes me love the titles even more :D) to the cover, the story to the characters. I mean, it's about faeries and alchemy (little know fact about Cicely, she is obsessed with Full Metal Alchemist. It may or may not have something to do with a midget alchemist named Edward Elric, but it spurred her interest in alchemy nevertheless, not that she has or will try to make an elixir of life... :D)


Donna was a fab main character. I loved how she was so vulnerable, yet she was kick-ass at the same time, and being that I'm a fairytale nerd, I loved how it was related to The Handless Maiden (I loved the essay at they back) and the tattoos were such a good idea. I also felt I could relate to her in ways that she shares my pain of not being able to raise one eyebrow! We are truly kindred spirits ;p Navin was brilliant too. It's rare that you see a best friend who is male who isn't totally crushing on the MC. (Though I still think he fancies her. A little bit.) But Xan and Donna are such a good couple! And I was so in love with Xan. He's just... *swoons* But I'm glad he wasn't a complete Knight-in-shining-armour, and that Donna could definitely look after herself (metal hands=awesome super stength), and I think that her knowing that she could defeat her demons without some guys help helped her develop better as a person.


As I mentioned before, I loved leaning about all the alchemy, as it's not something you read too much about these days. I love the whole idea behind alchemy that magic and science and so intertwined, and I will admit that that bit with the screaming bust did creep me out a bit. I am scared of model people, so I can safely say that that would be part of my worst nightmares.


The Iron Witch is a fantastically told story of love and magic and science and evil wood elves, and I am really looking forward to The Wood Queen as I know it's going to be fabulous! (and I can't wait to see the cover when it's made either :D) 4.5 stars :D 

Monday, 24 January 2011

200 Followers!

Okay guys (and girls). I have reached 200 followers!!! I'm so happy! This is like the coolest thing, and thank you  guys so much for following me! I love you and all your blogs as well :D So yay! And thanks! I can't do a giveaway for it though, but the Entangled/Iron Witch one sort of counts, I think. Well, either way, you people are still super awesome! :D:D


You can check out the giveaway here and if you don't want to enter it, which is fine by me, or already have, then you can just listen to this awesome song I just heard and fell in love with. :)




Sort of reminds me of MGMT and I love them :D


So thank you very very much! And I hope you all have an awesome week :D

Sunday, 23 January 2011

Nightshade review

Nightshade
Andrea Cremer
October 19th (US)/December 28th (UK)
Philomel (US)/Atom (UK)


Calla Tor has always known her destiny: After graduating from the Mountain School, she'll be the mate of sexy alpha wolf Ren Laroche and fight with him, side by side, ruling their pack and guarding sacred sites for the Keepers. But when she violates her masters' laws by saving a beautiful human boy out for a hike, Calla begins to question her fate, her existence, and the very essence of the world she has known. By following her heart, she might lose everything— including her own life. Is forbidden love worth the ultimate sacrifice?




When I got Nightshade for review from Atom, you would not believe how happy I was. I'd been wanting this book so bad since October, and then when I got it, and for free, I was ridiculously happy. First of all, the cover is amazing. It is one of my favourite covers ever. But, for me, the content didn't quite live up to all the hype. That is not to say that I didn't enjoy it, because I did, but it didn't blow my mind away with amazingness like I was expecting it too, which was kind of sad.


I didn't really like Calla all that much, because even though she'd been all hyped up about being a badass and a warrior, all I really got to know her as was really indecisive. Not that I can blame her with such gorgeous men as Shay and Ren courting her, but to me the first 200 pages or so just sort of blurred together as lots of kissing and wishy-washiness and not much else. I didn't really like Shay that much either. For a while it just felt a bit like he'd just been thrown in there to stir things up. (team Ren!)


But! When it did begin to get into the thick of the plot I began to enjoy it a lot more. Learning about the mythology behind the Keepers and the Guardians was really interesting, and plot wise, it was one of the most original I've read. The whole idea of the Witch's War and the whole truth behind it (if it IS the truth that is) was great to read about, and there was a lot of imagination too, especially in the last 50 or so pages. And while I didn't really warm up to Calla or Shay that much, I loved all the other members of both packs. Bryn and Ansel were so cute together and Mason and Neville were awesome. If it wasn't for all the great side characters, it definitely wouldn't have been as enjoyable an experience it was with them. Plus Ren was amazing. I just hope that we get to see them all again.


While Nightshade wasn't what I was expecting it to be, I did thoroughly enjoy it and will be picking up Wolfsbane when it comes out, especially with its amazing cover. 4 stars :)

Saturday, 22 January 2011

In My Mailbox (16)

In My Mailbox is hosted by the awesome Kristi at The Story Siren.






Bought:
Siren by Tricia Rayburn. (Those eyes are really shiny and soo creepy. I am expecting this book to freak me out. A lot. :P)
The Iron Witch by Karen Mahoney! I've been waiting for this to come out for ages! So happy when I got it today. It's so pretty in real life! :D


What did you get in your mailbox?


Also, if you want a chance to win a shiny pretty copy of The Iron Witch all for yourself, then you should totally enter my giveaway. :D (Shameless, I know ;p)





Thursday, 20 January 2011

In Which I Get My Ramble On

Hello my lovely, lovely followers! It's Thursday today, which I'm sure you all know, unless you're reading this when it's not Thursday, in which case now you know. Anyway, the point is that I would usually have a review posted by now, and I don't because I'm not very organised (something I am working on, please note) and I just review books right after I've finished them. I really need to train in the art of scheduling posts, I know, but I'm still learning. :) Hopefully I'll have my review up of Nightshade by Saturday though!


I'll stop making excuses now and get onto the actual post.


First of all: OMG I nearly have 200 followers! This is such a great accomplishment for me! I never thought people would really want to read my rambly reviews and just rambles in general and this makes me feel a bit like this:
 (Yeah! Go happy dancing cats! I wish my cat could happy dance...All she does is eat my headphones.)


But that was not the only reason for happiness today! Yeah! Two good things happened today! I got a Hunger Games t-shirt!!! My mum got it for me for Christmas (though it did come a bit late...) and it's brilliant! I've wanted one for ages!! It looks like this: 
It's so cool! And all the words behind the Mockingjay is the Hangmans song. I love it!


Third of all, and on a completely unrelated and random note, have you guys all seen the Darkest Mercy trailer? Yeah, you probably have. Isn't it awesome? I still really need to catch up with the rest of the Wicked Lovely books first though... For some reason Radiant Shadows appeals to me a lot more than Fragile Eternity. If I read Radiant Shadows first will I be really confused? I read Ink Exchange before Wicked Lovely and I was fine so I suppose... I don't really like Aislinn that much, though Seth is just... *swoon* I think I have a thing for fictional goth/emo/punk/alternative boys... Then again, who doesn't? (Probably a lot of people, but oh well. :D) Anyway, the trailers made me listen to a load of Pagan Folk... It's kind of cool really, though I can't understand a word they say (not in a bad way, I just don't speak German, though I've always wanted too...) I have strange musical tastes...


Finally, can you confirm for me that publishers are actually human beings and not robots out to get me (or any other book blogger)? I want to send out review requests and the like, but I'm scared of publishers, and I don't really know any sort of publisher-blogger etiquette. Should I just leave it and wait, or should I try and kind of make them aware that I exist and I'd be more than ecstatic to read the books they've published? Gah! I just don't know...


Thanks! :D

Wednesday, 19 January 2011

Waiting on Wednesday #16

Invincible Summer
Hannah Moskowitz
April 19th 2011

Noah’s happier than I’ve seen him in months. So I’d be an awful brother to get in the way of that. It’s not like I have some relationship with Melinda. It was just a kiss. Am I going to ruin Noah’s happiness because of a kiss?

Across four sun-kissed, drama-drenched summers at his family’s beach house, Chase is falling in love, falling in lust, and trying to keep his life from falling apart. But some girls are addictive...


So I haven't read Hannah's other book, Break, but this book sounds really good (though I suppose I'm not technically waiting for it because I got it from Galley Grab, which if you haven't signed up for yet, then why not?! It awesome :D) Anyway, sounds really good, I've heard it's pretty intense, but Hannah's awesome, and I think it sounds like a good read :D

Sunday, 16 January 2011

Entangled/The Iron Witch giveaway

I've been really wanting to do another giveaway lately, so even though there isn't any particular reason for this, I was just really eager to do one. So I have : ) And because I have been into British authors, I thought I should giveaway these two highly anticipated books. I'll be giving away one copy of each, so there will be two winners :D











Rules:
Fill out this form to enter (Yay! I managed to make a form! :D)
Giveaway is open to everyone!
Being a follower is not required but is appreciated.
Open until Wednesday 26th January.


Good luck!

Saturday, 15 January 2011

In My Mailbox (15)

In My Mailbox is a meme hosted by Kristi at The Story Siren.






Bought:
Freefall by Mindi Scott
An Abundance of Katherines by John Green
Other Words for Love by Lorraine Zago Rosenthal
Timeless by Alexandra Monir
Warped by Maurissa Guibord

Won:
Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan
Rules of Attraction by Simone Elkeles (Thank you so much to Amelia at Imagination in Focus :D) 

What did you get?

Across the Universe review

Across the Universe
Beth Revis
January 11th 2011
Razorbill


A love out of time. A spaceship built of secrets and murder.
Seventeen-year-old Amy joins her parents as frozen cargo aboard the vast spaceship Godspeed and expects to awaken on a new planet, three hundred years in the future. Never could she have known that her frozen slumber would come to an end fifty years too soon and that she would be thrust into the brave new world of a spaceship that lives by its own rules.
Amy quickly realizes that her awakening was no mere computer malfunction. Someone-one of the few thousand inhabitants of the spaceship-tried to kill her. And if Amy doesn't do something soon, her parents will be next.
Now Amy must race to unlock Godspeed's hidden secrets. But out of her list of murder suspects, there's only one who matters: Elder, the future leader of the ship and the love she could never have seen coming.

Across the Universe is, in one word, amazing. Everything about it was just absolutely brilliant. I loved pretty much everything about it, from the characters to the plot, the ship to the writing. I just loved it.

Amy and Elder were great characters, and they both developed well throughout the book, Elder seeing that he does not have to follow exactly in Eldest footsteps to be a great leader, and him seeing Godspeed through Amy's eyes, being full of lies and life on board the ship just not being right. And Amy I felt I  could relate to, because if I had been woken early onto a spaceship mid-flight, with the ship landing so that she would probably never see her parents awake and unfrozen again, I think I would react in the same way. I think most of us would.

Another brilliant thing about this book was the Godspeed, and the description of space. Space is something that frightens me, I'm not going to lie. I love Sci-fi, but I cannot understand the mentality of people who would give up their lives to live in a tin floating around in nothingness, where if something goes wrong no one will hear you. The whole claustrophobic aspect of space I think Beth captured perfectly.  And I especially wouldn't want to live on a ship like the Godspeed, with a man like Eldest as the leader. Just so much was wrong about the Godspeed. It was horrible, and creepy and their society and the way they live was just so twisted and wrong and I felt all of it. I felt all of their hopelessness and their entrapment, and I felt their pain, I felt Harley's pain (read it and you'll understand.) Plus, The Season grossed the hell out of me. Eww... They could at least do it in a building and not just on the floor... Gross.

This book was seriously so good. The end was brilliant, and even though we know that there will be two more, I think it could've ended there, (to the great annoyance of everyone though,) but there is definitely more than enough room for two more books, and I really can't wait for them. I greatly look forward to seeing where Amy and Elder's story is headed, and to reading about their budding relationship, despite the little bump in the relationship road at the end. Across the Universe is a book I definitely recommend, whether or not you like sci-fi, or space or whatever. It's amazing! 5 stars :D

Friday, 14 January 2011

Book Blogger Hop/Follow Friday (15)

In the spirit of the Twitter Friday Follow, the Book Blogger Hop  is a place just for book bloggers and readers to connect and find new book-related blogs that we may be missing out on! This weekly BOOK PARTY is an awesome opportunity for book bloggers to connect with other book lovers, make new friends, support each other, and generally just share our love of books! It will also give blog readers a chance to find other book blogs that they may not know existed!

Each week, participating blogs are asked questions to post and answer on their websites.



This week's question comes from Barb who blogs at Sugarbeat's Books:
 "Why do you read the genre that you do?  What draws you to it?"

I read YA because I love pretty much everything about it. I love the fact that it has so many different types of books all together, and I love the characters, and the stories, and I love the people who write them. Also, because I'm a teen.




What makes up your non-human family??
Well, I have two lovely cats, Oliver (I would list all nine of his names, but I'm not quite sure how to spell all of them ;p) and Leela (who lives in my room and is rather annoying, but I can't not love her.) And a rabbit and a guinea pig called Lyra and Munkle respectively. (Don't ask about Munkle, I didn't name him) :D


Wednesday, 12 January 2011

Waiting on Wednesday #15

Like Mandarin
Kirsten Hubbard
March 8th


It's hard finding beauty in the badlands of Washokey, Wyoming, but 14-year-old Grace Carpenter knows it's not her mother's pageant obsessions, or the cowboy dances adored by her small-town classmates. True beauty is wild-girl Mandarin Ramey: 17, shameless and utterly carefree. Grace would give anything to be like Mandarin.

When they're united for a project, they form an unlikely, explosive friendship, packed with nights spent skinny-dipping in the canal, liberating the town's animal-head trophies, and searching for someplace magic. Grace plays along when Mandarin suggests they run away together. Blame it on the crazy-making wildwinds plaguing their badlands town.

Because all too soon, Grace discovers Mandarin's unique beauty hides a girl who's troubled, broken, and even dangerous. And no matter how hard Grace fights to keep the magic, no friendship can withstand betrayal.



I've been on a bit of a contemporary binge lately, and this just sounds perfect to feed my recent addiction. It sounds touching, and sad, and beautiful, and just all around amazing. March is going to be a fab month for books :D


What are you waiting for?

Monday, 10 January 2011

Top Ten Tuesday: Blogging Resolutions for 2011

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish where bloggers make lists about books and other suitably bookish things. This week we're listing our bookish resolutions for this year!

1. Get a bookshelf. I have a lot of books, and no where to put them. Also, my room feels kind of empty without one.

2. Make more vlogs. (Yes, some of these will be the same as the ones I put on that Follow Friday a couple of weeks ago...) I think vlogs are cool, and I did make one, but it was pretty dull, so I'm going to try and practice the art of vlogging well :D

3. Write more original posts. I always feel pretty bad when I never post anything that isn't a meme or a review, so I'm going to try and think of some good things to write about on the blog.

4. Review more. I don't really do that many reviews and also, they're not all that well written, so I'm going to try and sort that out.

5. Be more organised. I never schedule posts. I am the least disorganised person ever. I never prepare for anything so, I'm going to try and be better at that.

6. Sort out the TBR. Yeah, I'm going to try and read faster (not all that likely, I'm not that fast a reader, but I will try!)

7. Read more British books. I never read any books by British authors, so I think I should read more by them.

8. Read 100 books. I've never read more than 100 books in a year, so I think it would be really cool if I could.

9.  Use twitter less. I am addicted. It is a massive timesuck.

10. Comment more. I love getting comments, and so do other people, so I want to take more time to comment on people's blogs, especially when they've taken the time to comment on mine!

So what are you're resolutions this year?

Book Buying Ban!

So, as you could probably tell from the title, I am going to partake in a book buying ban. Why? Because by the time that all of my pre-orders come (hopefully this week) there will be nearly 40 books in TBR mountain, and that is enough books to last me, like, a third of a year. I NEED TO STOP. ( 40 is a lot of books for me.)
(I know it doesn't look like a lot, but if I piled them all on top of each other, I'd be scared that they would fall on my face and eat me. Yes, TBR piles do have souls.)

But, anyway, no more books buying for me! Also, I'm trying to use the library more often because I'm doing work experience there, and I want to see who I'm gonna be working with. So, if you see me buying any books (not in real life, obviously, but on IMM or something) you have permission to shout at me, unless it's a hardcover, in which case it's a pre-order and doesn't count. :D I'm going to try and keep this up until March, at least (WITHER!!!)

(And on a different note, I'm trying to read more contemporary YA, any recommendations?) 

Saturday, 8 January 2011

In My Mailbox (14)

In My Mailbox is a meme hosted by Kristi at The Story Siren.






Bought:
Across the Universe by Beth Revis (OMG I LOVE YOU BOOK DEPOSITORY!!)
Slice of Cherry by Dia Reeves
The 13 Treasures by Michelle Harrison
Bright Young Things by Anna Godbersen
I'd Tell You I Love You, But Then I'd Have to Kill You by Ally Carter
Angel by L.A Weatherly
Entangled by Cat Clarke
Forsaken by Jana Oliver


Won:
Delirium ARC by Lauren Oliver (Thank you so much Jan Von Harz at Eating YA Books!! I freaked out when I got this :D)


That's what I got in my mailbox this week. What did you get?

Friday, 7 January 2011

Book Blogger Hop/Follow Friday (14)

In the spirit of the Twitter Friday Follow, the Book Blogger Hop  is a place just for book bloggers and readers to connect and find new book-related blogs that we may be missing out on! This weekly BOOK PARTY is an awesome opportunity for book bloggers to connect with other book lovers, make new friends, support each other, and generally just share our love of books! It will also give blog readers a chance to find other book blogs that they may not know existed!

Each week, participating blogs are asked questions to post and answer on their websites.
This week's question comes from Ivan who blogs at Ivan Bookworm:
 
 "What book influenced or changed your life? How did it influence/change you?"
Uhh, can I skip this question? This sounds really bad, but I haven't read a book that's really changed my life. I think I have a few on my TBR that might, but I think that the collective of all the books I've read as a whole have had the biggest impact on me. It is because of all the books I've read and all of the stories I've consumed that have changed me, and moulded me into who I am now. And yes, that answer is a cop-out. :)


What book(s) have you discovered lately from someone's book blog?


What's with all these questions that I can't think of answers too today?! I don't think that I've ever bought a book based on one bloggers opinion. I don;t think I've ever read a book that I haven't heard about from, like, ten other people. Yay cop out answers!

Okay, so those answers were rubbish, but I genuinly can't think of any good answers for them.  My brain is not right today. It'[s too full of happiness to be thinking straight. :D

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...